Policies and Statements

Landbridge General Data Protection Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Landbridge Property LLP (t/a Landbridge) complies with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018

Landbridge is a Limited Liability Partnership and for data protection purposes is registered with ‘Information Commissioner’s Office’ (ICO)

We are committed to protecting your privacy and through this policy we set out how this is done.

The business primary function is to provide professional advice as chartered surveyors and property advisers and negotiate the purchase and sale of land and property, property management and letting, for this business purpose we will collect and use personal data.

The partners and staff have an obligation to perform their duties for the proper management and governance of the business and to comply with the rules of our professional bodies and other regulatory authorities.

The partners and staff understand the need for privacy. We will not use personal information collected for any purpose other than individual client care, mailing of skills and service information, or individual contact where requested. For these purposes, the information may be stored. Landbridge declares that all information will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the legal provisions concerning data protection.

In accordance with their rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, clients may request the amendment/deletion of the personal information held and to cease receiving direct marketing materials.

Landbridge does not sell, rent or otherwise deal in the personal information we hold.

This policy describes what personal information we collect or obtain about you, how it is stored and how we use it.

The Information Landbridge Receives and Collects

 

Money Laundering Policy

Landbridge Property LLP (t/a Landbridge)

Updated March 2018

Landbridge complies with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017

Landbridge is a Limited Liability Partnership and for anti-money laundering purposes is registered with the HMRC.

Landbridge partners and staff are committed to protecting our clients, both existing and new, from fraudulent use of their names and addresses by criminals for money laundering purposes.

The purchase of property in the UK and overseas has the potential to be used by organisations to launder the proceeds of criminal activity. This is due to the large number of criminal funds which can be ‘cleaned’ in a single transaction.

The first step in the money laundering process is for criminals to get their money into a legitimate bank or building society account, invariably using a false identity and address.

To ensure that we comply with the law and are doing our best to protect all of our clients we have put some simple procedures in place.

The law requires that we have evidence to show that you are who you say you are and that you live at the address you say you do, this does not mean that we suspect you of money laundering. We require proof of your identity and address before acting on your behalf.

This policy informs you as to why Landbridge is required to comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017.

The Information We Require to Comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017

Email Newsletter

This website may operate an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates this website.  Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Landbridge

Rivers Court, High Street Sproughton, Ipswich

Suffolk IP8 3AP